Privacy Policy

At Da Paolo Trattoria (“We”) we are committed to protecting your privacy by supporting a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“) of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy informs you how Da Paolo Trattoria collects, uses and discloses the personal information that you provide to us through use of the official website, which is http://www.dapaolotrattoria.com/ (“our Website”).

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about our Privacy Policy, want to change or update your personal information, or change your preferences concerning our use and disclosure of your personal information. By accessing and/or subscribing to our website you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand how we handle and process your personal information. As we develop and expand our services, this Privacy Policy may also change. We will include a last amendment date on the Policy as displayed at the bottom of this page. We strongly encourage you to refer back to the Privacy Policy periodically.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Da Paolo Trattoria will not collect, use or disclose your personal information in a way that is incompatible with this Privacy Statement.

  1. Introduction

Da Paolo Trattoria is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. An individual or a team is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

  1. Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required fulfilling the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by filling out our contact form or visiting us.

  1. Additional Information
  2. a) Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website, or certain functionalities.

  1. b) Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third-party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

  1. Last Amendment of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last amended on #DATE. The terms stated in this Privacy Policy are effective from #DATE.

If you have any concern about privacy at our Service, please contact us and we will try to address your concerns.

Da Paolo Trattoria

Address: 15393 Airport Rd, Caledon, Ontario L7C 1E6

Phone: (905) 584-4766

Email: dapaolatrattoria@gmail.com

View directions